Privacy

Privacy Statement

Full Spectrum Accountancy & Tax Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Full Spectrum uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website (www.fsat.co.uk) or subscribe to our updates.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the website or otherwise you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Full Spectrum may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 12th April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and company name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to surveys, work to be done and enquiries

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Preparation of compliance and advisory work
  • We may use this information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about latest news, new services, events and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise our correspondence according to your interests.

Other information we collect

External web services: We may use a number of external web services on the Full Spectrum website, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we may use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content. We cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged into these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, such as HMRC. However, once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at diana@fsat.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so, or you have agreed to this for the purposes of completing your compliance and advisory work with us as detailed in your engagement letter and accompanying standard terms and conditions.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please detail your request in writing to Full Spectrum Accountancy & Tax Limited, 101 Teversham Drift, Cambridge, CB1 3LL.

If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. You should take professional advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site. Given that the internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.